Rail's questions - French iziqna


I feel like just lights aren't enough because some people might still think they can outrun the train, which they almost certainly can't. Gates are stronger protection and make it clearer to motorists that they can't beat the train.



I live about 18 miles away from the Strasburg railroad. That is the closest railroad to me. All day, I hear a train's horn. The Strasburg railroad blows the train's horn twice each time it goes out... that's what I hear. 2 long train blows at a time every 20-30 minutes the same way the Strasburg... show more


Do railroad have traffic si gnals?

8 answers · 4 weeks ago


Best answer: In Japan, I rode the Hikari Shinkansen from Tokyo to Shin-Osaka. It was a speedy 1 hour 45 minutes in quiet, smooth comfort. Hikari is the 2nd fastest shinkansen (Nozomi is the fastest) and it reaches 285 km/h on the straight and 275 km/h on curves. It was the N700A series. (A is for advanced) When the shinkansen I... show more

Best answer: British locos did not have bells as they relied upon the whistle and the ordinary operating noise to give warning of their approach. British tracks are enclosed and there was very little street running. US locos only started using electric headlights after electric lighting became practical. In Britain, by that... show more

I'm taking an Amtrak train from New Hampshire to New York with family in about a week. Everything I could find on Google about requiring an ID was very different, so I figured I'd ask on Yahoo where people most likely have taken an Amtrak in their life and could speak from experience. I'm 20 ( but look... show more

Best answer: Call their human resources department and ask. My best guess is, no, not specifically for driving the train. But I'm thinking one has to move up in the company before they can be a conductor. A lot of the other jobs do require some driving and therefore a drivers license.

Best answer: Many ex stations on disused railway lines have been sold as private houses


Two trains close together?

4 answers · 1 month ago
Best answer: Happens frequently https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kc1hBwf9... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5ZN5tYIB...

My mum and I were travelling home to Leamington from York after a university open day. We’d reserved seats because it’s a 2 and a half hour journey and we didn’t want to stand. I’d (stupidly) slipped and sprained my ankle the day before travelling home, so definitely needed to sit down. The train was REALLY crowded... show more

With walls on both sides to prevent derailments and so they could also go much faster?

So I take this commuter rail train with the front part that pulls it but. when going the other direction it doesn t switch tracks. It simply goes backward. Does the last back car have a conductor too? How does that work? It s the Metro North train Waterbury/Bridgeport line by the way. Anyone familiar with it?

Best answer: One of many benefits (although probably not the reason for having them) is that they make it easier for helicopters to locate trains in an emergency. The original reason is probably that the person responsible for telling trains whether it was safe to go or they had to wait for another train to go first, and... show more

Is it easy to be a train driver?

7 answers · 2 months ago
Best answer: It's a heart attack job. You hire out thinking your job will be to operate trains : that's the easy part. But ultimately , your employer will insist you become a full time student under threat of penalty. The rules constantly change and you will be expected to keep up with every little change. Much of... show more

Language

Categories