Boats & Boating's questions - French iziqna


all that food and how do they get it onto the boat?



I live in Jacksonville FL, there looks to be many opportunities to work on big ships or smaller boats. There is only one diesel program near me and it is for automotive. I have contacted them and they say there is routes for a marine tech. I'm not sure how i could transition a diesel degree into a diesel marine... show more




Something like a checklist

Might post the step by step build on YouTube, can't find the right plans I need help looking for the correct plans to buy

Patches are worthless. So other than staying out of the cabin and not eating any meals what could I do? I'm a diabetic by the way and need to figure out what I can pack that won't make me toss my cookies during an 8 hour charter on lake superior. Definitely bringing a change of clothes.

Best answer: Just reseal it with two part epoxy resin.

It is a 1990 Bayliner 1903 Trophy, with 150hp Evinrude outboard



my understanding is that there is a vent on the external gas tank that I need to open before operating the motor. do some tanks not have vents? the motor started but seemed like it was not getting gas/increasing throttle did not help, etc. I did not see a vent to pull up etc. on the tank. new to boating, thanks

You got a boat?

10 answers · 1 month ago
Best answer: Yes, it's in my bath.

Best answer: why didnt you ask this about texas?

Best answer: My neighbor's son used to go fishing with his dad on a small boat. Then he went to a maritime academy. Graduated and became a mate, now has his captain's papers. He runs large charter yachts in Bahamas and west coast of Mexico.

Best answer: A chain will damage you boat even if you cover it . And any rope will become damaged in time . Just buy the best rope you can afford and replace it when it becomes damaged!

Language

Categories