Computer Networking's questions - French iziqna

How the hell do i get wifi?

11 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: To get WiFi, you need to buy a wireless router designed for home use. Power it up and configure it as you want it and it will give you WiFi. If you want access to the Internet, which is a service that can be carried over a WiFi connection or a wired connection such as Ethernet, then you need to sign up with an... show more

2 lights are present but not all the others like it should. Thoughts?


How do I live with bad wifi?

17 answers · 6 days ago
I just move into the country and the WiFi here is straight up terrible. I can't watch hd videos nor play online games. What do I do? I am super depressed

Best answer: Use a VPN (virtual private network) which encrypts data to and from your computer will be a great improvement. Opera does this for free, various other browsers will charge you but may be better. A VPN will also allow you to be in any location in the world, so if you wished to watch Fox news from Europe for... show more

Best answer: In the simplest possible terms: The MAC address is used to route packets on your Local Area Network (LAN). That's all you need for LAN routing. IP stands for "Internetworking Protocol". That's what you use to get your data routed BETWEEN networks, like from your LAN to the wider Internet. I... show more

Best answer: It will make the connection from your PC to your router faster (and more reliable). However as the router connects to satellite internet, you're probably out of luck - it's intrinsically slow due to the way it works (it's more the latency really).


There is a problem with a driver on my pc. It's an Ethernet Controller. It says PCI bus 2, device 9, function 0. This devise is not configured correctly. (Code 1). It doesn't list any of the driver's details. I tried uninstalling it and restarting my pc. When starting it back up, the new found... show more

My mom doesnt have much money, she just wants the cheapest way to get some kind of wifi in ger apartment. Just so she can check emails, facebook, watch Netflix etc.... I told her about the Fios no commitment box but that is a no go since she already owes Fios from a while back. Basically, I would just like to know... show more


What would be the easiest way to get wi-fi in my man cave/garage. It is out of range of my router even with an extender. I do have an ethernet cable and a switch to run a desktop and a playstation. Is there a device made for this or can I just hook up another router to my switch?

Best answer: Whats wrong with Skype Or use https://allinone.im/ It takes all Messaging Apps and combine them into one... And look they even revived Y! Messenger... it might be running off of their Servers... I doubt it but they do have it listed!

I’m trying to figure out what that port on the wall is called, that port that you hook up the WiFi to on the wall, anyone know the name of it?


Best answer: Let me answer by saying its easy. Plug a cable from each switch to the router's lan ports. Since all machines locally will then be on the same network all will be able to communicate. You can even connect one switch to a lan port on the router and connect the second switch to the first switch. It really... show more


I live on the first floor where I don t get any WiFi signals from the main router (TP-Link) which is on the ground floor. I connected a second router (D-Link) to the main router with a long Ethernet cable. I didn t change any settings on the secondary router except the SSID/password. And it actually worked without... show more

The only thing I can think of is that the VPN servers have some kind of special negotiation with the content hosting server to transfer content faster.

What is my network name?

8 answers · 2 weeks ago

Language

Categories