Careers & Employment's questions - French iziqna

Boss bullying me?

15 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
Best answer: Either buck up or report it -- but know that there could be consequences if you do (even companies who have strong whistle-blower and no-retaliation policies struggle with retaliation). Do you have any witnesses? If not, it's a he-said she-said situation. I would start by documenting everything. Dates, details,... show more

Employment application: Was this restaurant manager rude or just being honest?

16 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 8 hours ago
Okay I'm not going to say the name of the restaurant but I've been going there for a while now and I really enjoy their food, but I'm also looking for a job, so I decided to apply for a job there. I filled out my application online, and two days later I called wishing to speak with a manager to follow... show more

Are you good at your job?

19 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 23 hours ago
Best answer: Yeaaa

i actually got hired 3 jobs the past 5 months, and i left all of them during the middle of work due to emotional discomfort around coworkers and people as well as self negative thoughts

What should I do?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 6 hours ago
Best answer: Most successful people feel that way from a very early age so it is not surprising that you are aware of this. Don't make the mistake of thinking that Bill Gates or Steve Jobs are your models. These are outliers. In Gates' case it was his father that set him up. He just had to not put his foot on the... show more

Fired From Kohl's. Thoughts?

20 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I got fired from being assistant store manager at Kohl's. I could do all the main aspects of the job. It still wasn't good enough. I called HR and asked if I could ever work there again and they said no...not even as a cashier or supervisor. Thoughts? I feel like my life is a failure now;(

My manager wants me to hack personal emails?

16 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
i am IT manager working for a hotel chain 5+ years now my manager who is a regional manager wants me to hack personal emails for personal reasons if i say no i loose my job if i do it i dont feel good about it . i dont know what should i do i am feeling so much depressed and its causing me problems concentrating on... show more

Struggling to get a job and very depressed, need ideas and reassurance :-(?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 11 hours ago
Hi, I'm 30 years old and have only had one proper full time job which lasted for 10 years. I think this is holding me back alot in not finding a new job. I've applied to loads of jobs only to be offered ONE interview and most employers don't have any decency to even reply and it's really starting... show more

Best answer: Both are irresponsible -- are you incapable of being an adult and handling yourself in a professional way in the workplace? Can you not offer basic respect to another person, especially to someone whom you report to? Fighting with your boss would be insubordination -- grounds for immediate termination at most... show more

Did I Ruin Her Life?

22 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I fired a young college grad from a position after 6 months. The problem was that she cried a lot and she made a lot of mistakes. A few days after I fired her (today), she texted me, "Lost my 9 days of paid vacation. Lost my health insurance. And HR told me that I can't ever work for this company again,... show more

So I want to do better in life and my first goal is to not be late to anything unless something serious happens. I just started this new job and have already been late a few times...so I already feel like I’m not going to be here long so I come to work and cry everyday because I feel like I can’t do something... show more

Does Getting Fired From a Job Mean You're Worthless?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
I just spent the past 6 months training for my first job out of college to become a store manager. However, a few days ago they suddenly decided to tell me that they didn't think I was a good fit and they're firing me. There was no performance improvement plan-my boss just pulled out a book with a bunch... show more

I am going to hand in my notice but my manager wont be at work. what do I do?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 15 hours ago


Am I going to get fired?

36 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 5 days ago
I called my boss at work today (retail job) and told him I can’t come tomorrow for my shift that I am scheduled because I have a final exam in one of my college class in 2 days that I need to study for. He was mad at me on the phone but the thing is that I had requested that day off to study 3 weeks ago and they... show more

How do you look for a job?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
Best answer: Of course you only apply for jobs that you are qualified for. Why would you waste your time (and that of potential employers) applying for jobs you could never get????

What do you do for a living ?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
Best answer: taking care of my grandma

I don't work under anyone neither self-employed?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
What am I?

What job should I take, which one seems better?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 5 hours ago
I was offered a job 25 miles away for $16 an hour. This job is M-F 8:00-5:00 in a medical office. I was also working toward a job as a medical transportation person, I'd be an independent contractor, could make my own schedule, and the woman says people in my area take home at least $100.00 a day and that's... show more

How Can A Stupid Person Get a Job?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
I am very dumb. For example, the other day my friend and I went to a tutoring center. They had a weird grading system. We also got employee shirts right away. I put mine on backwards. My boss called it out and it was really embarrassing. Then my friend picked up the grading system right away and I didn't get... show more

Language

Categories