Insurance & Registration's questions - French iziqna


I would guess that it is much higher.

So you pay for the Car itself and Insurance. What other stuff do you have to pay for if there is any extra stuff?

We live in Oregon. My insurance company is being persistent about me coming in to discuss adding my licenced 17 year old son to my policy. We are on a fixed income as I am disabled. Also, my son doesn't drive my car. Ever. I am requiring him to get a job first so that he can afford insurance before he is... show more

Best answer: You were way to casual on this issue. As someone said, you thinking the person who's spot was taken would just park somewhere else makes no sense. Why would they park somewhere else and get their car towed? And when the landlord looked up the plate it was not listed to a resident, so they think it is an... show more


Best answer: Why are you staying in North Carolina? Is something preventing you from going somewhere? If you move to, and establish residency in, South Carolina you can then get a driver's license there. Otherwise, you are required to wait the time limit on your suspension in your home state. It's the time you pay for... show more

Best answer: You need one to drive on public roads In every state I have lived in ( that's 7 of the 50) you need a DL to register a vehicle and to purchase insurance ( not needed for renewal because its on file)


Or will I still have to have someone in the car with me with an actual drivers license ?

Best answer: Good question. Insurance is assigned to the vehicle not a person. So any casual driver would be covered by the policy assigned to the vehicle. Examples - my cousin comes in from out of town and drives my car around for a few days. I loan my car to my neighbor if their car is in the shop. I drive my friend to... show more

I was in a car accident in March. I had my 3 week old son in the car at the time. The other driver took full responsibility. I’m working with a lawyer and hate to ask a million questions. I live in the state of PA and I’ve heard mix things about who gets the settlement money for my son. I’ve heard it goes into a... show more

Car number plate?

7 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: Letters on a registration/number plate have to be a minimum size and have minimum spacing. It won't matter too much if you have a small gap; the cops would probably find it not worth the paperwork. They tend to dislike letters that are too close together or too small (because they can't be read easily when... show more

I have a question about an auto insurance company who is trying to make us cover damages to a vehicle that we didn t hit. We were in someone else s car trying to move it when it was hit by a delivery semi. The semi driver claimed responsibility at the scene, but now his company won t cover because the car was in a... show more


I am 20 years old with a learner's license and I want to take a driving test in my mom's car but my mom said I have to pay for the insurance. How much does it cost? My dad said I would be paying $1,200 to $1,500 a year. I really want to have a real license soon. How much does it cost and what can I do to... show more

Best answer: The reason they provide a company car is because you need one for your job. It's also an attractive perk for employees. But yes, they pay for insurance, maintenance and all fuel used in connection with your job. Private mileage (so commuting to and from work, shopping, leisure etc.) usually has to recorded... show more

Proof of insurance?

11 answers · 4 days ago
I got a job as a delivery driver, cyclist. I've been asked to upload proof of insurance? What kind of insurance are they looking for thanks.

Best answer: If you purchased the automobile in full from a dealership it was their responsibility to submit the vehicle title application to your state's DMV offices. You should have then received the title directly from the DMV within a month or so. Did none of this happen? You best talk to the sales manager at the... show more


Language

Categories