Cars & Transportation's questions - French iziqna

Do millennials know how to drive a car with a manual transmission?

20 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 12 hours ago

Does keeping your head lights on Auto drain the battery once the car is off?

18 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 14 hours ago
my supervisor at work on his 2017 GMC Sierra Denali keeps his headlights on auto when he leaves his car from the parking lot and he does it every morning I always wondered if it will drain your battery. I want to do it on my Civic because it looks cool and it is halogen lights he has LED

Do you think i deserve to upgrade to a nicer car?

13 answers · Toyota · 6 hours ago
So i have gotten a new job a few months as a store director and im making about $5,600 a month. But i still drive a car i had since high school which is a 2001 toyota corolla. Since i got a little extra money know do you think i should upgrade?

Where to look for lost car keys?

14 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 13 hours ago



Trading in financed car?

11 answers · Buying & Selling · 8 hours ago
I have a 2016 Hyundai with 35k miles. I still owe $14,500 on the car. Is it possible to trade the car in for instance, a $9,000 used Honda, without owing money? My goal is to eliminate monthly car payments.

OOPS! I broke a screw!?

11 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 9 hours ago
I broke a screw off that holds the plug wires in place when I was replacing my plugs on my 2011 Honda Cr-V. Is this something that I can easily fix or should it go to a mechanic? I did not over-tighten the screw and the car runs just fine. I was hand tightening the screw and it broke off in the hole!

Best answer: YES. And beaten for the second offense.

I drive a very crappy car and im embarrassed?

42 answers · Chevrolet · 4 days ago
So my car runs but it looks horrible. First off, the drivers side fender, doors and bumper is all mest up up and banged up pretty bad. My friend laughed at me at school because it looks so bad. I can maybe get a new car but im too cheap.While my friend drives a brand new chevy cruze. Should i feel embarrassed?



Why are American made cars always so ugly?

10 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 14 hours ago

Best answer: Don't waste your time guessing. Get a new drain plug and crush washer. Clean the surface. Put the crush washer and TORQUE the drain plug using a torque wrench.

Can my new insurance company pay for this?

12 answers · Insurance & Registration · 1 day ago
Best answer: No, your new insurance will not cover an incident that happened before you had their coverage. To attempt to claim this would be committing fraud.

I'm so confused about my car?

11 answers · Honda · 1 day ago
So the vin number says it's a 2008 Honda civic ex 4 Door sedan. The car has leather sterring wheel, seats, and heated seats and was sold to me as the ex-l sedan. The ex model in 2008 did not come with leather nor heated seats. Yet the DMV believes it's an ex. Am I missing something here?

Car Accident Dilemma, Am I Screwed?

29 answers · Insurance & Registration · 4 days ago
Recently, I let a friend drive my vehicle. I am covered through Progressive Car Insurance, and only had Liability Coverage on my vehicle. When I let him drive my vehicle, he got into an accident where he was at fault, and hit a pole. Upon striking the pole, both airbags in my vehicle deployed and the car was... show more

How do I get over my fear of driving?

11 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 1 day ago
I'm 18 and I want to get my driver's license, but I'm scared of driving, because I'm afraid of running someone over or getting into an accident, but I feel bad for always asking my parents to drive me places. What do you guys think?

2009 Malibu fuel range display acting weird?

9 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
Best answer: If the car was moving rather then sitting in stop and go traffic the fuel range would be higher then if the car was just idling.The range recalculates when you are using gasoline and not putting miles on the vehicle.

Language

Categories