Books & Authors's questions - French iziqna

Is my old Book valuable?

11 answers · 3 days ago
How do I find out if a very old Book is valuable or not? Who do I ask or where do I take it ? I will appreciate all advice. Thanks.


I've never read or even heard of the book, but I just wanted to know what it's about?

Written in modern times but set or based in the Golden Age of Piracy (16th to 18th-19th century), and for an adult audience. Can be of historical fiction or historical fantasy.


My only true love and passion is writing, being able to create new stories that will change people's life. I work at publix and my weekly checks are terrible which only comes out to around 150 dollars. I'm looking to apply somewhere else but I can't keep doing retails or labor work. There has to be a... show more

Suggest books?

10 answers · 2 days ago
With interesting characters. Preferably 400+ pages, with no overly sexual themes (plz not the sexy time).


Best answer: Bonfire of the Vanities Enigma Netherland Pride & Prejudice 1984 Macbeth

Best answer: However you feel most comfortable doing so. This can be done from painting to writing to animation to Dungeons and Dragons to whatever else. Pick a medium and go with it.

A spoiler-free synopsis is appreciated, but not necessary.

Good books about time travel?

24 answers · 7 days ago
Best answer: Check out "The Time Traveler's Almanac", an anthology edited by Ann and Jeff VanderMeer. It's a huge book containing nearly 70 time travel stories. Obviously, "The Time Machine" by H. G. Wells is THE classic of the genre. If you haven't read it yet, you might want to get "The... show more

l watched a movie, where a author started an online series. Where people pay money for the next chapter when its written in a week. and l was wondering is that possible and would it be a good idea to start?

Best answer: His books are written in standard English. He just had a penchant for obscure vocabulary items and outdated spellings. Get yourself a decent thesaurus and you'll be able to tackle anything he ever produced.

I have books like Harry Potter and The Hobbit. I've had my eye on "Queen Bees & Wannabees", "The Magicians", and "Gossip Girl."

We know of Harry on how his story started with living in an abusive home & we could guess for Ron, but what about Hermione?

Best answer: Yes, page breaks are required for each new chapter. And scene breaks are required when you change locations or allow time to elapse within a chapter. If you're self-publishing, besides paying attention to the writing itself, you have to learn how books are designed. There are rigid practices in modern... show more


I'm a big reader so I wanna try out it, but it's not my thing at all. I like dirty books but not bdsm. And I prefer if they're written by male authors.

Best answer: You know how teachers chant "Write what you know! Write what you know!"? This is the reason. You don't have a solid enough grasp on how schizophrenia presents itself, the person's awareness of their condition, or the overuse of people with mental illness as being dangerous and out of control as a... show more

Language

Categories