History's questions - French iziqna


I find Adolf, as a name itself, to be very handsome. Unfortunately many people only associate it with Hitler. There’s plenty of other famous people with the name too though such as Adolphe Sax and Adolf Eberle. But yet, while Adolf is barely used, Joseph is still being used frequently despite Josef Stalin’s... show more

Most of the people in the South are descended from people who fought in the confederacy. These people were as American as everyone else. Because of a political problem with the president these people decided to leave the union, since according to articles of the confederation, any state of the union is free to... show more

Best answer: No, they tried to expel the Jews - first to Palestine, then to Madagascar, then to Poland. They just wanted the Jews out of Germany. The blame for so many deaths that have been defined as "the Holocaust" goes back to Britain. Britain made an agreement (McMahon Agreement) with the Arabs in 1915 if they... show more


Best answer: Japan could have cared less about the West Coast, just as Germany couldn't have cared less about attacking America. History hype has it that the Axis powers were trying to take over the world and so everything was "invade this" or "attack that" to make it seem as though the Allies were... show more


I heard that somewhere

I was watching a documentary and this German guys keeps saying Hitlerdeutschland what does that mean?

Basically, If Japan was stronger, and we got involved in WW2 in November 1941. After winning the European theatre in 1943, the Japanese (who in this timeline are never Ally with The Nazis) invade the USA, taking everywhere west of the Rockies. Soon, WW2 is considered two wars: The Great European War and the Great... show more


I don't mean the ninja turtle but the renaissance figure I feel like he could have gotten a katana any number of ways, maybe Marco Polo brought some back from the east and they were floating around in private collections Are there any records of katanas in italy during the renaissance?

Best answer: YES its a historical fact if you actually look into ti and check the real facts..

Both were Marxist-Leninist but China thrived while the Soviet Union failed?

Best answer: They died in tormented and prolonged deteriorating health . Skeletal evidence supports the ugly statement. Life is good in modern times! (If you live in a developed nation!)

The USSR under VI Lenin and Joseph Stalin was just as brutal, genocidal, and murderous, if not worse than the Tsar Monarchy. Why do people act like it was actually better under Lenin and Stalin when it was actually worse?

Did FDR save capitalism?

7 answers · 23 hours ago

Who is buried in Grant s tomb?

7 answers · 24 hours ago

Has there ever been a case where a Nazi during combat potentially helped a POW or opposition troop? Like in Saints and Soldiers, or in Call of Duty 2 in a mission where a Nazi medic along with a troop treated 12 wounded Americans to avoid being killed and to be allowed to surrender.

Best answer: The development of biological science is commensurate w/ discoveries that accurately identified specific cause/result. There was a time when one's 'wasting away' was medically defined as consumption too. People wanted to know what the malady was. The medical community was expected to have answers.

Language

Categories