Business & Finance's questions - French iziqna

Does it matter how long you’ve been to a job when buying a home?

8 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 19 hours ago
I want to get approved for more, I’ve paid off my car loan. I still have school loans. But my current job I make$19 hr only 75 hours a week. I have a job I just started making $25 hr but only part ( they won’t count this as second employmy) If I were to quit the $19 hr job and take the $25 as full time. Would... show more

He doesn't receive a w2. He is a self employed construction worker. They are asking for him to pay for the previous 4 years he has not paid his taxes for a total of a little over $36,000 The only problem is he does not have the funds available at the moment. He's asked me if I could pay the bill for him and... show more

What jobs are in an office and I can wear a suit?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 8 hours ago
I work at a gas station and it’s not fulfilling, what job can I wear a suit to and be on an office? I’m looking for the minimum and least expensive job option, preferably not to go to college because I can’t afford that, I just want to work at a job that’s in an office and I wear a suit.

If you buy a house cash, How can you lose it( foreclosed or evicted)?

19 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 6 hours ago

How can I cut my roommates power?

39 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 3 days ago
So she’s a ***** and refuses to pay me her utilities. I changed the internet password and she’s flipping her ****. But she always leaves all the power on. So how can I shut the power off on her when we’re gone?


Best answer: The few points you lost you will get back. Use the card for small things and pay the full balance each month and that will boost your score. Having a higher credit limit helps you in the long term. It lowers your utilization rate, a big part of your score. Let's say you have a $2,000 limit before it increased... show more

Best answer: Go to the BLS.gov website and look at all of the jobs that require a BA. THEN check out the pay ranges. Then go look for the job that matches what you want.

Put in offer in house.. now waiting! How long to wait?

16 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 12 hours ago
Myself and my partner viewed a house on Saturday, and I fell in love. House up for 265,000. We put in an offer the following Monday for 252,500. Declined straight away. We then put in 258,000. It was declined and the estate agent said they wanted closer to the 260,000 mark. We then put up our offer to 259,000 on... show more

I’m worried I’ll get fired or look like a bad employee because they only give me a few hours notice before my shift that I need to call out. I don’t live with them I am financially independent. But I have the best car so they expect me to run errands for them and help with housework at their place. I don’t mind... show more


How do people retire and survive with no retirement savings.?

14 answers · Personal Finance · 11 hours ago
So I live in an affluent area of the country-Long Island. Most of our friends- in their late 50's are very prepared for retirement financially- 401'ks etc.... I'm no where near ready and prepared to work as long as I can- but still I'm better off then many people. The question- what do the folks... show more


My current salary is 58,500. If anyone asks, is that considered a salary of 60k?

19 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago

Are employers who post ads on job boards really hiring?

18 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
Seems like I'm just wasting my time sending applications to a brick wall

Writing to a landlord?

13 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 12 hours ago
So last month the state did an inspection on our apartment (they did all apartments in the building). Yesterday we got a letter from our landlord saying that we could not use the basement as a bedroom anymore and either have to stop using it as a bedroom or move out. We have decided to move out but I’m not sure... show more

Can I file my taxes with my last pay stub of 2018?

18 answers · United States · 2 days ago
Yea I know about the government shutdown, not important to this question. Just wondering if I can file using my last pay stub of 2018. I have all required info. My total income...fed, social security and medicare withholding and my employers federal tax id number and my state doesn't charge tax. I have been... show more


My daughter has an ESA cat. She got the approval of the property management and her roommates before they moved in together. They just told her they don’t want the cat to live there anymore. The law protects us, but she wants to move out as the girls are making life very uncomfortable for her. They refuse to let... show more

How to ask for more hours at work?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I’m a senior is college. I’ve been working at my current minimum wage job for the past 2 years. We get paid $8.25 plus tips which is usually like $2 a shift sometimes more. I work in an ice cream shop in my city and we get pretty busy. I’ve never really ever hit it off with my boss. I can tell I’m not the... show more

Language

Categories